You are the owner of this article.

HOPEWELL VALLEY: CHS Class of 2013 members get honors, awards

It's a long, long list!

  • 0
  • 14 min to read

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School senior awards program for the Class of 2013 was held the evening of June 19 at the high school.

   Class of 2013 officers are: President, Ria Sabnis; Vice President, Samantha Lee; Secretary, Louis Jin; Treasurer, William Cleveland; Liaison, Megan Hill; and Historians, Sarah Ehrenberg and Lauren Maida. Class faculty advisors are Heather Rich and Nicholas Johnson.

   The following members of the class received awards:

   HVCHS

HONOR AWARDS:

    The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the boy who best represents the ideals of the school — Brian William Sandford.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the girl who best represents the ideals of the school — Jennifer Leigh Didun.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the boy who best represents the qualities of honor and leadership — Scott Michael Brown.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the girl who best represents the qualities of honor and leadership — Madeleine Neider.

   The Hopewell Valley Post 339 American Legion Award to the boy who rendered unselfish and voluntary service to the school — Brian William Sandford.

   The Hopewell Valley Post 339 American Legion Award to the girl who rendered unselfish and voluntary service to the school — Samantha Rebecca Lee.

   The Good Citizen Award by The General David Forman, Penelope Hart Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, to the student who best represents the qualities of dependability, service, leadership and patriotism — Scott Michael Brown.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the girl who has been outstanding in school citizenship — Lauren A. Maida.

   The Michael S. Arcieri Award to the boy who has given outstanding service to the school — August McAllister Pfluger.

   The Michael S. Arcieri Award to the girl who has given outstanding service to the school — Samantha Rebecca Lee.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School, Class of 2013 Award to the boy who, in the opinion of his classmates, has contributed the most to the class — Adil Mughal.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School, Class of 2013 Award to the girl who, in the opinion of her classmates, has contributed the most to the class — Ria Sabnis.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Staff Award of Recognition Scholarship (StARS) runner-up awards given by members of the participating staff to deserving seniors in the amount of $500 each —Chiara E. Nodari and Sarah Sophia Twomey.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Staff Award of Recognition Scholarship (StARS) is awarded by members of the participating staff to a deserving and promising senior ($1,000) — Steven Anthony Profetto III.

   The Hopewell Valley Chapter of the National Honor Society recognizes students for espousing the ideals of the National Honor Society. Students must be significant contributors to the chapter and be members in good standing. Two $750 scholarships are awarded to one boy and one girl. The recipients were selected by the HVCHS National Honor Society Faculty Council — Ryan C. Kuchinski and Madeleine Neider.

   HVCHS

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

    The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the valedictorian — Robert Nigel Bates

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the salutatorian — Michaela Qvale.

   Hopewell Valley Testamur is awarded to the following students, who receive a second certificate in addition to state-endorsed diplomas. This second certificate, a Hopewell Valley Testamur, is awarded to students as evidence of completion of course requirements and a grade average far in excess of New Jersey state graduation requirements — Hina Afridi, Aznive H. Aghababian, Paige Donna Anderson, Rachel Lyn Atkins, Keane Bacso, Robert Nigel Bates, Emma Leann Beacham, Matthew Begley, Claire Elyse Bejgrowicz, Chandler C. Bell, Jessica Zintz Bernstein, Nicholas Joseph Beyer, Robert Darby Brooke, Alexander J. Brouwer, Scott Michael Brown, Murphy C. Butler, Frank Cassavell, Sarah Jeanne Chandler, Cemi Cintrón, William Sinclair Cleveland, Emily Ann Cocco, Zoe Sierra Commons, Emma Compton, Lauren Elisabeth Condon, Janet D’Anna, Nicholas John DeBenedetto, Mariel del Castillo, Riddhi Ajay Deshpande, Samuel W. DiGaetano, Sarah Rose Ehrenberg, Ashley Lynn Fennelly, Kelly May Finnegan, Kyle R. Fischer, Jennifer E. Fletcher, Joseph A. Gambino III, William Joseph Gibson, Miranda Goldman, Kevin Gordon, Noah Gordon, Benjamin Nash Granzow, Emily Griffin, Rosemary Ruth Gurak, Kristen Claire Hegedus, Megan V. Hill, Erich Heinzel, Christopher S. Holmes, Case Andrew Johnson, Trevor C. Johnson, Natalie A. Kawalec, Summer Kochersperger, Ryan C. Kuchinski, Charlotte Grace Laracy, Samantha Rebecca Lee, Amanda Thanh Truc Lieu, Julia Ann Loesch, Shannon T. Lonchar, Lauren A. Maida, Emma Max, Alison H. McCarthy, Meredith Grace Meyer, Lindsey Eleanor Moonan, J. Spencer Needham, Madeleine Neider, Chiara E. Nodari, Natalia Kathryn Ochalski, Casey Parrett, Logan J. Pezzillo, Sarah Ann Pfaff, Casey Umlauf Quinto, Michaela Qvale, Shreya Rane, Julia Anne Rentsch, Ria Sabnis, Alyssa Brooke Sanford, Rebecca Paige Schnoor, Andrew Theodore Shatynski, Hannah Jane Solomon, Bailey M. Schrader, Helen A. Tanguay, Andreas Vermeulen, Andrew J. Wagner, Vincent Walsh, Michelle Amy Wan, Emily C. Whitaker and Kenny L. Zheng.

   Sean Richards has earned and received an appointment to United States Naval Academy Prep School at Newport, Rhode Island. This appointment is the result of a vigorous application process and upon successful completion of this one- year program, he will become a member of the USNA Class of 2018.

   Business:

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the student who has achieved the highest proficiency in business education — Nicholas John DeBenedetto.

   The JoAnn Amison Award to the student who has achieved the highest scholastic average and proficiency in marketing education — Matthew Begley.

   The Janet Maloney Award to the student who has provided the most service to DECA, an association of marketing students — Andrew Stewart Gordon.

   Language Arts: The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the student who has achieved the highest proficiency in English — Megan V. Hill.

   Mathematics: The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award is presented to the student who has achieved the highest proficiency in mathematics. Awarded to: Robert Nigel Bates.

   Practical and Industrial Arts:

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the student who has demonstrated the highest proficiency in architecture, engineering and computer graphics — Ian Wells.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to a student who attains the highest proficiency in family and consumer sciences — Olivia S. Ludwig.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to a student in recognition of outstanding achievement in woodworking — Tristan Wheatley.

   Science: The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the student who has achieved the highest proficiency in science — Alora Nichole Hillman.

   Social Studies:

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and excellence in social studies — Madeleine Neider.

   The General David Forman, Penelope Hart Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution Award to the student who has achieved the highest proficiency in European history — Brian William Sandford.

   The General David Forman, Penelope Hart Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution Award to the student who has achieved the highest proficiency in United States history — Samantha Rebecca Lee.

   Visual and Performing Arts:

   The Martin Nicholson Award to the student who has demonstrated the highest proficiency in art — Meghan Marie Clemm.

   The Rhode Island School of Design Award to the student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and excellence in art — Meghan Marie Clemm.

   The Fra Angelico Award, given by a friend of the school community, to students who have demonstrated outstanding effort, strong character, dramatic improvement and accomplishment in the visual arts — Ryan John Brady and Hannah Jane Solomon.

   The National School Choral Award to two students who have demonstrated the highest proficiency in choral music — Eric R. Brownstein and Emma Max.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to students for meritorious contribution to musical theater — Benjamin Nash Granzow and Brian William Sandford.

   The John Phillip Sousa Band Award (by the Hopewell Valley Central High School Music Department) to the student who has demonstrated the highest proficiency in band — Casey Parrett.

   The National School Marching Award for outstanding contributions on the field — Emma Max.

   The Louis Armstrong Award to the student who has demonstrated the highest proficiency in jazz — Jason H. Holley.

   The National School Orchestra Award to the student who has demonstrated the highest proficiency in orchestra —Robert Nigel Bates.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the students who have demonstrated exceptional dramatic ability — Mariel del Castillo and Simon Evans.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in technical theatre — Quinn Erin O’Leary.

   The Semper Fidelis Award (given by the United States Marine Corps) to a student who has shown improvement, dedication and enthusiasm during his high school musical career — Scott Michael Brown.

   Wellness: The Hopewell Valley Central High School Male and Female Wellness Students of the Year Award in recognition of commitment to the values of sportsmanship, team play, cooperation, and dedication to the principles of physical education and physical fitness — Joseph A. Gambino III and Shyanne L. Slimmer.

   World Languages:

   The Foreign Language Educators of New Jersey Award to the student who has shown outstanding achievement in foreign language study — Natalia Wojtera.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the student who has achieved the highest proficiency in French — Maia Miller.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the student who has achieved the highest proficiency in German — Melissa Ann Rolwood.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the student who has achieved the highest proficiency in Latin —Lauren Judith Hiban.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Award to the student who has achieved the highest proficiency in Spanish — Lauren Mary Gilmore.

   ACADEMIC AWARDS:

    The National Merit Scholarship Program’s Certificates of Merit to National Merit Finalists who have demonstrated high potential for future academic accomplishment by distinguished performance in the competition of 2012 — Robert Nigel Bates and Ryan C. Kuchinski.

   The National Merit Commended Scholarship Program recognizes outstanding academic achievement — Keane Bacso, Scott Michael Brown, Kyle R. Fischer, William Joseph Gibson, Miranda Goldman, Noah Gordon, Benjamin Nash Granzow, Ellen Griffin, Rosemary Ruth Gurak, Megan V. Hill, Christopher S. Holmes, Samantha Rebecca Lee, Nicholas Julian Lewis, Maia Miller, Nisha Pradhan, Julia Anne Rentsch, Caitlin Rips, Hannah Jane Solomon, Michelle Amy Wan and Kenny L. Zheng.

   The President’s Education Awards Program recognizes graduating seniors for their outstanding academic excellence including an overall grade point average of 95 percent and above — M. Omar Afridi, Robert Nigel Bates, Scott Michael Brown, Frank Cassavell, Zoe Sierra Commons, Janet D’Anna, Riddhi Ajay Deshpande, Sarah Rose Ehrenberg, Kyle R. Fischer, William Joseph Gibson, Lauren Mary Gilmore, Benjamin Nash Granzow, Kristen Claire Hegedus, Erich Heinzel, Megan V. Hill, Alora Nichole Hillman, Jason H. Holley, Christopher S. Holmes, Molly Elizabeth Hunt, Louis M. Jin, Ryan C. Kuchinski, Samantha Rebecca Lee, Amanda Thanh Truc Lieu, Lauren A. Maida, Maia Miller, Madeleine Neider, Chiara E. Nodari, Sarah Ann Pfaff, August McAllister Pfluger, Nisha Pradhan, Michaela Qvale, Matthew D. Richtmyer, Melissa Ann Rolwood, Ria Sabnis, Brian William Sandford, Alyssa Brooke Sanford, Chad L. Santin, Emma Eleanor Schoenberger, Hannah Jane Solomon, Andrew J. Wagner, Vincent Walsh, Michelle Amy Wan, Naba A. Zamir and Kenny L. Zheng.

   The National Achievement Scholarship Program award of a $2,500 scholarship for outstanding academic achievement — Maia Miller.

   The National Merit Scholarship Corporation, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company Scholarship for academic achievement — Alora Nichole Hillman and Michelle Amy Wan.

   The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, General David Forman, Penelope Hart Chapter awards these graduating seniors First Place Chapter, First Place State, First Place Eastern Division, and First Place National in the Postage Stamp Competition of 2013 — Rachel Lyn Atkins and Hannah Jane Solomon.

   The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, General David Forman, Penelope Hart Chapter awards this graduating senior First Place Chapter, First Place State, First Place Eastern Division and Second Place National in the Postage Stamp Competition of 2013 — Ryan John Brady.

   The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, General David Forman, Penelope Hart Chapter awards this graduating senior First Place Chapter, First Place State in the Junior American Citizens Contest Short Story Competition of 2013 — Ria Sabnis.

   The Scholastic Excellence Award (given by the United States Marine Corps) to the student who has shown the most academic improvement in the past year — Nicole M. Sanders.

   COMMUNITY

SERVICE AWARDS:

    The Union Fire Company and Rescue Squad Service Awards to students who have dedicated countless hours and their free time to learn the craft of fire and rescue services — Alexander J. Brouwer and Amber P. Woodward.

   The Hopewell Fire Department and Emergency Medical Unit Service Award for dedication to the community — Pfeni Flicker.

   The Hopewell Township Mayor’s Award for Outstanding Civic Contribution to graduating seniors for exceptional efforts on the Hopewell Township Youth Advisory Committee — William Sinclair Cleveland, Christopher S. Holmes, Ria Sabnis and Michelle Amy Wan.

   The Hopewell Valley League of Women Voters Community Service Award of $500 to a senior who has demonstrated commitment to school, church and community through active volunteer work and shows promise of continuing involvement — William Sinclair Cleveland.

   ATHLETIC AWARDS:

    The Ackerman Scholarship Award to a graduating student athlete who best demonstrates the personal characteristics of former Hopewell Valley administrator and teacher, G. Randle Ackerman. This recipient is recognized for outstanding achievement, sportsmanship and loyalty in interscholastic athletics —Chandler C. Bell.

   The Denise Lugar Scholarship Award of $3000 to a varsity level athlete with an excellent academic record who, in the eyes of teammates and coaches, exhibits tremendous team spirit and is a team leader — Helen A. Tanguay.

   The Bulldog Booster Club Scholar Athlete Award — Meredith Grace Meyer.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Outstanding Female Athlete Award — Jennifer Leigh Didun.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Outstanding Male Athlete Award — Chandler C. Bell.

   The NJSIAA Scholar Athlete Award — Robert Nigel Bates.

   The United States Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award — Meghan Marie Clemm and William Joseph Gibson.

   The United States Marine Corps Award for Distinguished Athlete — Paige Donna Anderson and Eric Samuel Barbera.

   The Colonial Valley Conference Sportsmanship Award in recognition of commitment to the values of sportsmanship, team play and cooperation — Sarah Jeanne Chandler and Kenny L. Zheng.

   The Women in Sports Day Award — Casey Umlauf Quinto.

   SCHOLARSHIP

AWARDS:

    The Lorna Young-Earle Memorial Scholarship (administered by the Community Foundation of New Jersey, in honor of Lorna Young-Earle, former Collingswood and Hopewell Valley Central High School guidance counselor who dedicated her career to helping her students better themselves and the world they live in. This award celebrates her vision and compassion for young adults, and challenges exceptional high school seniors to continue to advance leadership, compassion and academic achievements — Scott Michael Brown.

   The Adam J. Kay Memorial Scholarship ($100) to a graduating senior who plans to pursue further education in the field of automotives — Tristan Wheatley.

   The Amy Kathryn Rankin Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) to a graduating senior who intends to enter a four-year school and who has succeeded in high school while overcoming a personal challenge or difficulty — Clifton Scott Hilliard.

   The Audrey deDufour Scholarship ($250) to a graduating senior who is an alumnus of the Toll Gate Grammar School and has made consistent contributions to the school community while demonstrating loyalty, dedication, a strong work ethic and good citizenship — Helen A. Tanguay.

   The Bear Tavern PTO Scholarships ($500 each) to graduating seniors who were former students of Bear Tavern School, and who plan to pursue further academic studies at the college level — Scott Michael Brown and Samantha Rebecca Lee.

   The Catherine Hoch Memorial Scholarship ($500) to a student who is planning to further her education in elementary education — Casey Umlauf Quinto.

   The Dale W. Kintzel Award ( $100) to a student who plans further education in auto mechanics or other vocational technical programs — Tristan Wheatley.

   The Dana Leigh Best Friends Forever Scholarships (in memory of Dana Leigh Burrell, Class of 2005) of $2,000 each, to two graduating seniors who have demonstrated friendship qualities, devotion to others, and a sense of love, loyalty, ethics and compassion, and who are accepted as full-time students at a college or university starting in 2013 — Jennifer Leigh Didun and Charlotte Grace Laracy.

   The Dorothy Marut Belza Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) to a student who has a deep appreciation of music and the performing arts and is interested in pursuing an education at a two- or four-year college or university with a major in music or theater — Mariel del Castillo.

   An Everyday Hero Scholarship in memory of John Molinelli ($500) to a graduating senior. This scholarship symbolizes the impact that John had on the lives of students through academic excellence, commitment to teamwork and compassion for one another — Chandler C. Bell.

   The Henry Muentener Sr. Memorial Scholarship ($500) to a graduating senior who has shown dedication and commitment to pursuing a career in the industrial arts — Tristan Wheatley.

   The Hopewell Business Association Scholarship ($500 each) to members of the senior class who are planning to pursue further education in business or a related field — Emily Ann Cocco and Alec Thomas Haase.

   The Hopewell Elementary School PTO’s two scholarships ($500 each) to graduating seniors who, as former students of Hopewell Elementary School, plan to pursue further academic studies and who have demonstrated a sense of pride and commitment through participation in school and community activities — William Sinclair Cleveland and Natalia Kathryn Ochalski.

   The Hopewell Fire Department-Emergency Medical Unit Scholarship ($500) to a worthy student going into a vocational, technical, or medical career and who displays a commitment to service in the community — Tristan Wheatley.

   The Hopewell Harvest Fair Committee’s two $500 scholarships to students pursuing further education and who have shown dedication to the community through service — Scott Michael Brown and Brian William Sandford.

   The Hopewell Township PBA’s scholarship ($1,000) to a student pursuing his education in the field of law enforcement — Nicholas John DeBenedetto.

   The Hopewell Valley Baseball and Softball Association’s two $1,500 scholarships to one boy and one girl student athlete who best represent good sportsmanship, honesty, courage and respect for authority — Alex Thomas Haase and Samantha Rebecca Lee.

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School Music and Theatre Parents Association’s four $750 scholarships to graduating seniors who have demonstrated proficiency, leadership, and service in our four performing arts programs —Melissa J. Reinhardt (orchestra), Benjamin Nash Granzow (choir) Scott Michael Brown (band) and Quinn Erin O’Leary (musical theater).

   The Hopewell Valley Central High School PTO Scholarships ($500 each) to graduating seniors who plan to pursue further academic studies at the collegiate level and who, during four years of high school, have demonstrated qualities of leadership, service, and commitment through active involvement in the school — Keane Bacso, Matthew Begley, Ryan C. Kuchinski, Samantha Rebecca Lee, Meredith Grace Meyer, Steven Anthony Profetto, Ria Sabnis and Michelle Amy Wan.

   The Hopewell Valley Chapter of the Mid-Jersey Chamber of Commerce Scholarship ($1000) to a graduating senior who is planning a business/entrepreneur major — Emily Ann Cocco.

   The Hopewell Valley Chapter of the Mid-Jersey Chamber of Commerce Scholarship ($500) to a graduating senior who is planning a business/entrepreneur major — Alec Thomas Haase.

   The Hopewell Valley Chorus’ $1,000 scholarship to a high school senior planning to pursue music in college — Eric R. Brownstein.

   The Hopewell Valley Education Foundation Scholarships ($500 each) to four seniors who plan to further their education at a four-year college, two-year college, trade or profession school and have demonstrated substantial talent and deep interest in an area of study — Jennifer Leigh Didun, Mariel del Castillo, Jonathan Enrique Govantes and Sarah Sophia Twomey.

   The Hopewell Valley Historical Society’s two $500 scholarships to graduating seniors who have demonstrated an authentic and deep interest in history and social studies over the course of four years of high school and who are planning to attend college — Emma Leann Beacham and William Sinclair Cleveland.

   The Hopewell Valley Lions Club Scholarship ($2,000) to a student who has demonstrated a record of service to the outside community and has plans for further vocational or academic study — Casey Parrett.

   The Hopewell Valley Republicans Scholarship ($500 each) to two graduating seniors who have been active in community service and intend to continue their education in social science — William Sinclair Cleveland and Casey Parrett.

   The Hopewell Valley Soccer Association Scholarships ($1,500 each) to one boy and one girl soccer player who best represent the qualities developed through participation in the HVSA program — Christian Voorhees Dietz and Nisha Pradhan.

   The James F. Byrnes Memorial Scholarship ($500) to a graduating senior who has been active in the community and plans to pursue a career in education and/or international studies — Clara Carroll Steiner.

   The Jean Errickson Memorial Scholarships $1,000 each) to one boy and one girl for further academic study — Matthew Begley and Rebecca Paige Schnoor.

   The JoAnn Moslock Meyer Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) to a graduating senior who plans to pursue a degree in the field of journalism, communications or political science, and who best represents the ideals of the school — Hannah Jane Solomon.

   The Jordan Sprague Scholarship ($5,000) to the student who achieves excellence in the study of a foreign language during four years at Hopewell Valley Central High — Ria Sabnis.

   The Jordan Sprague Scholarship ($5,000) to the student who achieves excellence in the study of history during four years at Hopewell Valley Central High — Clara Carroll Steiner.

   The Kiwanis Club of Ewing ($500) scholarship to a graduating senior who, as a member of the Kiwanis Club, has displayed a cooperative attitude, and has gone above and beyond as a high school student — Jennifer Leigh Didun.

   The Mae K. Burd Memorial Scholarship ($500) to a graduating senior who intends to major in education at a four-year college or university — Sarah Rose Ehrenberg.

   The Megan Cranstoun Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) to a graduating senior who plans to enter the field of nursing —Veronica M. Parado.

   The Pennington Business & Professional Association, Fritz Bayless Memorial Scholarship ($500) — Alec Thomas Haase.

   The Pennington Doctors Abey and Miller Scholarship ($2,500) to a student planning a career in a health related field — Lauren Mary Gilmore.

   The Pennington Players, Jack and Mary Rees Memorial Award ($300) to a graduating senior who has shown dedication and commitment in the area of performing arts — Benjamin Nash Granzow.

   Princeton Radiology Scholarship Program ($1,000 scholarship) to a graduating senior planning to pursue a career in the allied health/medical science field — Nisha Pradhan.

   The Raymond S. and Adele D. Schulley Memorial Scholarships to members of the graduating class who intend to major in early childhood education at a four-year college — Emily Ann Cocco, Sarah Rose Ehrenberg, Jessica Danielle Gruner and Samantha Marie Nagy.

   Two Raymond R. Wagner Memorial Scholarships ($4,000 each) are based on growth shown during four years of high school, qualities of leadership and dependability, concern for and an unselfish commitment to other students and people in the community, and the value of education — Robert Nigel Bates and Matthew D. Richtmyer.

   The Revolution Prep Scholarship ( $480) to any graduating senior who has completed a Revolution Prep exam and who plans on attending a two-year or four- year college of university — Adam Schutsky.

   The Richard Rodgers and Robert Rodgers III Memorial Scholarship ($200) to a graduating senior planning to enter the field of business — Andrew Stewart Gordon.

   The Rosemary Hoch Memorial Scholarship ($500) to a student in the graduating class who plans to pursue further education in home economics or a related field — Eric Parker.

   The Stony Brook Elementary PTO (two $500 scholarships) to a boy and a girl who are former students of Stony Brook Elementary School and who plan to further their academic studies at the college level — Nicholas Joseph Beyer and Sarah Sophia Twomey.

   The Sue Fowler Team-RE/MAX of Princeton ($500 scholarship) to a graduating senior in recognition of outstanding academic achievement and community involvement — Ellen Griffin.

   The Timberlane PTO’s two scholarships ($500 each) to graduating seniors who are former students of Timberlane Middle School and who plan to pursue further academic studies at the collegiate level. They have demonstrated qualities of leadership, service, and commitment through active involvement throughout four years of high school — Christian Voorhees Dietz and Laurette Elizabeth Rodriguez.

   The Toll Gate Grammar School PTO Book Awards ($500 each) to former Toll Gate Grammar School students who have demonstrated a commitment to school and community life, and are planning to pursue further academic studies — Sarah Jeanne Chandler and Laurette Elizabeth Rodriguez.

   The New Jersey Building and Grounds Association Central Chapter Scholarship ($500) to a student who has achieved academic success, participated in extracurricular activities and has been involved in community service — Kyle Kuschyk.

   The Freeholders’ Mercer County Community College Scholarships ($2,000) are given to encourage Mercer County students to attend MCCC — Maurice E. Rodriguez and Nicholas Sieczkowski.

   The JoAnne Davison Memorial Scholarship ($1,500) given by the Hopewell United Methodist Church — Claire Elyse Bejgrowicz.

   The JoAnne Davison Memorial Scholarship ($500) given by the Hopewell United Methodist Church — Amber P. Woodward.

       

0
0
0
0
0

Tags

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Join CentralJersey.com and MarketFair Mall for our Kids Expo on Sunday, September 29. Expect fun, games, and more from exciting vendors for kids and parents.

View all our magazines and special sections:
issuu.com/packetmagazine

The Backstreet Boys are hitting the road for their biggest arena tour in 18 years and they w… Read more

On Friday, September 20 at 5:45pm the festivities kick-off with a ceremonial keg tapping of … Read more

If you have an event you'd like to list here, submit it now!